Staff dedication and commitment celebrated

%asset_thumbnail_alt

Crown Law held its annual Staff Excellence Awards Ceremony in the Banco Court on Thursday 1 June 2017.

The awards recognise the outstanding contribution of both legal and non-legal staff, as well as those staff who have served at Crown Law for 10 or 20 years.

Special guests, the Attorney-General and Minister for Justice and Minister for Training and Skills, the Honourable Yvette D’Ath MP and Director-General of the Department of Justice and Attorney-General, David Mackie addressed staff at the awards and presented certificates to the award recipients with Crown Solicitor, Greg Cooper. Both the Attorney-General and Director-General spoke about the significant contribution Crown Law makes to the State and thanked staff for their ongoing high quality service.

Twelve excellence awards were presented in six categories along with recognition of 14 staff who have served at Crown Law for 10 years and a further three who have given 20 years of service.

Congratulations to the following excellence award recipients:

Award

Recipient

Crown Solicitor’s Award – for commitment to Crown Law’s vision, purpose and core values.

Melinda Pugh

Melinda Pugh
A/Deputy Crown Solicitor
Commercial, Property, Insurance and Risk Branch

Crown Law’s Choice Award – presented to the staff member for the excellence they provide in their role and to the practice as nominated by their colleagues.

Fran Keyes

Fran Keyes
Special Counsel
WorkCover Team

The Client Award – awarded to the staff member who has provided the highest level of client service.

Chris Maxwell
A/Assistant Crown Solicitor
Commercial and Property Team

Legal Expertise Award – presented to legal officers who have managed a significant matter, exhibiting their expertise and providing excellent client service.

Angela Murphy
Special Counsel
Commercial and Property Team

Legal Expertise Award – presented to legal officers who have managed a significant matter, exhibiting their expertise and providing excellent client service 

James Potter
Senior Principal Lawyer
Constitutional Law

Legal Expertise Award – presented to legal officers who have managed a significant matter, exhibiting their expertise and providing excellent client service.

Felicity Nagorcka
Senior Principal Lawyer
Constitutional Law

Legal Expertise Award – presented to legal officers who have managed a significant matter, exhibiting their expertise and providing excellent client service.

Fiona Black

Fiona Black
Senior Principal Lawyer
Workplace Law 1

Corporate Support Award – presented to a Practice Management Branch staff member who consistently provides outstanding support.

Adam Stewart
Applications Officer
Business Systems Team

Legal Support Award – presented to legal support officers who consistently deliver exceptional service to their team and across the practice.

Alice Blake
Executive Legal Secretary
Advocacy Galligan Chambers

Legal Support Award – presented to legal support officers who consistently deliver exceptional service to their team and across the practice.

Elise Mills
Senior Legal Secretary
Government Insurance and Risk

Legal Support Award – presented to legal support officers who consistently deliver exceptional service to their team and across the practice.

Carolyn Sands
Legal Secretary
Administrative Law

Legal Support Award – presented to legal support officers who consistently deliver exceptional service to their team and across the practice.

Wendy Corkery
A/Executive Legal Secretary
Native Title Claims and Agreements